Q. How does SENIORITY work when moorings are allocated or come up for allocation

A. Seniority is solely worked out by joining date, the longer you have been a member the higher your seniority.

Q. I have a fin keel boat over 30 feet long can I join?

A. We can usually only accommodate vessels with no keel, lifting keel or bilge (twin keels) and our moorings are not big enough to accommodate larger vessels than 30ft. There are bigger moorings from time to time but lengthy waits are likely for new members

Q. How do I apply for a mooring?

A. When you join and if we agree that we can accommodate your boat you are free to apply for any mooring that becomes available, moorings are issued upon your seniority (that depends on how long you have been a member) and boat suitability.

Q. Can I have my boat ashore at the club?

A. We share craneage costs per foot, and every October and April hire a crane to lift in and out over a weekend, you pay yard fees for the time ashore.
If you have a trailer you can store a boat all year round but we do not have a slipway to launch.

Q. How often do new moorings become available?

A. Generally there are moorings available, we can usually cater for new members temporarily providing their vessel has been approved by the Hon Moorings Officer.
Once a month decisions are made by the management committee.

Q. What tackle do I need for a pile mooring?

A. See some example photos in the gallery

The mooring officer must approve all tackle before it is laid. GCC Bye-Laws (Moorings) Section 1.f)